Florida Water Star
Page Top Rounded Corners

Florida Water StarSM certifiers

Certifier going through a home checklist

A Florida Water StarSM certifier works through a thorough checklist when certifying a home.

Certifiers are responsible for consulting with builders and developers to help them achieve certification. Certifiers evaluate projects to see that relevant criteria are met. Certifiers are required to attend a two-day training, pass a written exam, and effectively submit a minimum of two apprenticeship inspection reports.

Certifiers are not water management district employees. As private business people, they charge a fee for their services directly to the builder or homeowner who engages their services.

If you are interested in becoming a certifier, visit the training and workshops section of this site.

Existing certifiers can enter their inspection information through e-Certification, an online tool for submitting a Florida Water StarSM report.

Florida Water StarSM certifiers
Name Company Location
Sandy McGee Alachua County Environmental Protection Department Alachua County
Dennis Hisey Hisey Inspection Services, LLC
dennis_hisey@yahoo.com
Alachua, Marion and Sumter counties
Mary Alford The Sustainable Design Group, LLC Central Florida
Kevin Barrett MBV Engineering, Inc.
Central Florida
Nancey Jones The Sustainable Design Group, LLC Central Florida
William Kachman Florida Green Builder
Central Florida
Ralph Locke Florida Green Builder
Central Florida
Nathan Ritter GreenBuilt Solutions, LLC Central Florida
Heather Stewart The Masters Touch — Transform, LLC Central Florida
Jack Overdorff Eco Land Design Central Florida
Tampa Bay
Amy Carpus GRU Energy and Business Services Gainesville
Stacie Greco Alachua County Environmental Protection Department Gainesville
Gregory Owen Alachua County Environmental Protection Department Gainesville
Trudy Lovejoy City of Groveland Groveland
Steve Gladwell Lake County Community Safety and Compliance
Lake County
Jacob Arnette Marion County Office of the County
Marion County
Yilin Zhuang Marion County IFAS Extension
Marion County
Lorna Bravo DB Green Integration, LLC Miami
Patti Glenn Green$mart, Inc.
North and
Central Florida
Bill Butler L.A. Northeast Florida
Teresa Watkins Sustainable Horticultural Environments Orlando
Brian Matthews City of Palm Coast
Palm Coast
William Butler City of Palm Coast
Palm Coast
Irma Valez City of Palm Coast
Palm Coast
Larry Hale Larry Hale, LLC
Sarasota, Manatee and Charlotte counties
Joseph Weaver Cool Green Consulting South and
Central Florida
Tanner Hayes Cool Green Consulting South and
Central Florida
Lawrence Clark Sustainable Performance Solutions, LLC South Florida
Josh Madden SWFWMD
Southwest Florida
Nick Makris SWFWMD
Southwest Florida
Gary Carmack All Elements Mechanical Statewide
Todd Mohler Masuen Consulting, LLC Statewide
Lisa Pearcy 15 Light Years Statewide
Dylan Tindall 15 Light Years Statewide
Deborah Smith Two Trails, Inc. Statewide
Drew Smith Two Trails, Inc. Statewide
Stephanie Thomas-Rees Trifecta Construction Solutions Statewide
Rodney Tilley Toho Water Statewide
Jane Bixler Conn ES Green & Company, LLC Tallahassee
Randy Conn ES Green & Company, LLC Tallahassee

St. Johns River Water Management District
4049 Reid Street, Palatka, FL 32177
800-725-5922